Experienced Assault
[…] If you assault a public or private school employee with a firearm or other weapon that is explicitly prohibited on school property and are convicted, you face a mandatory minimum of six months in jail rather than 15 days.

 

Assault of Health Care Workers

Under § 18.2-57(e), assaulting a doctor or nurse while he or she is performing his or her duties is a Class 1 misdemeanor. If you are convicted of this crime, you face a mandatory minimum of 15 days in prison and could face up to a year in prison.

Is Malicious Wounding Different From Assault in Virginia?

Virginia Code § 18.2-51 separates more extreme assault and battery crimes into another category known as malicious wounding. Malicious wounding occurs if you “maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him or her bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.”

Malicious wounding is a Class 3 felony. If you are convicted of malicious wounding, you face a mandatory minimum of 5 years in prison and could face up to 20 years in prison. In addition, you could face a fine of up to $100,000.

An Assault Charges Lawyer Can Explain the Criminal Charges