Prostitution in Virginia
[…] • There was an offer or exchange of money or value.
  • There was intent that a sex act would be performed.
  • There was a significant act in furtherance of the offer.

Prostitution Laws in Virginia

 

Both prostitution and solicitation are classified as a Class 1 misdemeanor, carrying a maximum penalty of 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500. The maximum penalty may increase for repeat offenses and for prostitution crimes involving minors.

An additional type of prostitution-related crime in Virginia is “keeping, residing, or frequenting a bawdy place,” outlined in § 18.2-347 of the Virginia Law Code. This crime is a Class 1 misdemeanor and outlaws any act related to patronizing or owning a “place within or outside any building or structure that is used or is to be used for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution”.

There are also other more serious crimes involving solicitation and prostitution. Pandering, or as some might call “pimping”, is a Class 4 felony offense that is often prosecuted much more aggressively than mere solicitation.